The purpose of this statement is to let users of this website know what information is collected about them when they visit this site, how this information is used and the site’s disclosure policies.

Short Course Finder conducts its business using the internet through this website, and through other distribution channels around Australia and throughout the world. Short Course Finder is committed to protecting the personal privacy of our customers and observes the National Privacy Principles pursuant to the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and any later updates, additions and amendments thereof.

Personal information about customers, including name, address, telephone number and other personal details, will be handled appropriately – according to the terms of use as defined in this section of our website and as may be amended, at Short Course Finder’s discretion, from time to time. You may contact us at any time to request details about what information we hold, or to request that it be changed or deleted.

Recording your visit

When you look at this website, we make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • date and time of visit to the site
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • previous site visited
  • type of internet browser used
  • IP address
  • operating system used
  • domain name of your Internet Service Provider
  • banner advertisements you have viewed or clicked on.

This data is always used as aggregated, non-personal information. Short Course Finder generally uses this information to report statistics, analyse trends, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. This aggregated information may be shared with our trusted partners to provide them with an overview of how Short Course Finder visitors use the site, for the purposes of providing you with the best Australian online courses website possible.

Collecting personal information

There are some electronic forms on this site that you can use to request more information from Short Course Finder or to enrol in and purchase a course, or which you will be required to complete should you elect to become a member of this site. When we require you to enter personal information, we will only do so to allow us to respond to your request or for purposes such that are necessary for us to conduct one or more of our functions or activities, which include matching your educational needs and preferences with our partners’ range of courses.

Where it is practicable and reasonable to do so, Short Course Finder will only collect information about an individual from that individual.

We will not collect or solicit personal information via this site which would be unlawful, unrelated to the functions or activities of Short Course Finder, or if we believe the information is unreasonably intrusive.

All ShortCourseFinder members may opt to unsubscribe by email from our site and/or any of our services at any time. Please allow two working days for any unsubscribe requests to come into effect.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will only publish personal information on this site if it has been collected for this purpose with your knowledge or if you have consented to the disclosure. When giving such consent you should be aware that information published on this site is accessible to users from all over the world, that it will be indexed by search engines and that it may be copied and used by any web user. This means that, once the information is published on this site, we will have no control over its subsequent use and disclosure.

Short Course Finder may disclose your information as authorised by law and to its service providers and contractors from time to time. Short Course Finder will pass on any individual’s enrolment information to the relevant course provider such that the course provider can accept and fulfil the requirements associated with this individual’s enrolment.

Short Course Finder may also disclose your information in order to help us provide and market Short Course Finder and our partners’ career-and-education-related products and services to you. Such partners will be determined by Short Course Finder and may include tertiary and other educational providers as well as other careers stakeholders.

Data quality

Short Course Finder will reasonably attempt to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date, and complete. To assist us in doing this, please provide us with the correct information and inform us if there is any change in your details.

Please contact us if you would like access to the personal information that we hold about you, if you would like to update it, or if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate. To protect your privacy and security we may need to take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

Links to other sites

This site may from time to time contain links to other websites. Short Course Finder is not responsible for the privacy practices nor the content of any linked website. You should be aware that you must read the Privacy Statement related to that site. The Short Course Finder Privacy Statement relates only to the Short Course Finder website.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that can be attached to your computer or mobile device and are used for identification purposes. A cookie cannot be used to identify individual users and can only register the information you provide through your browser. Short Course Finder uses cookies to provide you with a more personalised and responsive service.

Short Course Finder may also choose to use cookies for remarketing purposes. Remarketing allows us to connect with users based on their past interactions with the Short Course Finder website. Short Course Finder may use third-party marketing vendors for remarketing services.

Please contact us if you would like more information on the cookies we use.

Internet-based fulfilment requirements for purchase orders

Once you decide to make an online course or other career-and-education related purchase you will need to cease to be anonymous. We require your details in order to process your purchase order and to arrange fulfilment of this order with the appropriate third party providers. Failure to complete this information fully may mean that you will not be able to purchase goods or services using this site.

Personal information is requested or collected when it is required to assist you in efficiently completing your transaction or in handling your inquiry. Generally, there is no obligation to provide us with any of the personal information that we may request, however, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information we may not be able to offer the requested service, or we may not be able to handle it as efficiently for you. 

Security of your personal information

Short Course Finder takes measures to ensure that the personal information you have provided to us is kept confidential and secure and to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, misuse, disclosure or alteration.

SSL Security and Data Encryption

At Short Course Finder we take the security of our customers’ personal details very seriously. We use proven technology to ensure the highest level of protection. Any credit card information that you send to us is encoded with RapidSSL using 128-bit encryption technology. This is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure e-commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal transaction-related information, including your credit card number, name and address, as it travels from your computer to ours, and from our computer to the bank. Interception by an unauthorised party is impracticable, as long as your browser and local network support the use of encrypted data transmissions.

Credit Card Information

Your credit card details are used only to complete any transactions which you have authorised us to make.

Currency and Prices

All prices quoted on the Short Course Finder website are quoted in Australian Dollars (AUD). This is the only currency used on this website.

All prices quoted on the website are subject to change without notice. You should confirm the price of a product or service before placing an order for it.

For further information

Please contact us to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

If you require more information about Australia’s Privacy Laws and the National Privacy Principles, you can access the Federal Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

This Privacy Statement is current as at June 2014. Short Course Finder may change or update the policy from time to time.

 

(Visited 644 times, 1 visits today)